D I A R Y
Screenings featuring digital projection are indicated with a 'D' .
Aug 11  
FRI 5 Aug Kung Fu Panda 2 3D (PG) 1.30 D
  Sarah's Key (12A) 3.45, 6.15, 8.45 D
SAT 6 Aug At 11.00am: Cats & Dogs – The Revenge of Kitty Galore 3D (U) D
  Kung Fu Panda 2 3D (PG) 1.30 D
  Sarah's Key (12A) 3.45, 6.15, 8.45 D
  At 11.30pm: Bridesmaids (15) D
SUN 7 Aug Bal (PG) 2.00 D + Le Quattro Volte (U) 4.05 D
  Sarah's Key (12A) 6.15, 8.45 D
MON 8 Aug Kung Fu Panda 2 3D(PG) 1.30 D
  Sarah's Key (12A) 3.45, 6.15, 8.45 D – 8.45 show cancelled due to disturbances
TUE 9 Aug Kung Fu Panda 2 3D (PG) 1.30 D – show cancelled
  Sarah's Key (12A) 3.45, 6.15, 8.45 D – all shows cancelled
WED 10 Aug Kung Fu Panda 2 3D (PG) 1.30 D
  Sarah's Key (12A) 3.45, 6.15, 8.45 D
THUR 11 Aug Sarah's Key (12A) 10.30am (Parents & Babiesonly) D
  Kung Fu Panda 2 3D (PG) 1.30 D
  Sarah's Key (12A) 3.45, 6.15, 8.45 D
FRI 12 Aug Horrid Henry – The Movie 3D (U) 2.00 D
  Project Nim (12A) 4.15 D
  Sarah's Key (12A) 6.30 D
  Project Nim (12A) 9.00 D
SAT 13 Aug At 11.00am: Marmaduke (U) D
  Horrid Henry – The Movie 3D (U) 2.00 D
  Project Nim (12A) 4.15 D
  Sarah's Key (12A) 6.30 D
  Project Nim (12A) 9.00 D
  At 11.30pm: Hobo with a Shotgun (18) D – show cancelled
SUN 14 Aug The Red Shoes (U) 1.15 D + Pina 3D (U) 3.50 D
  Sarah's Key (12A) 6.30 D
  Project Nim (12A) 9.00 D
MON 15 Aug Horrid Henry – The Movie 3D (U) 2.00 D
  Project Nim (12A) 4.15 D
  Sarah's Key (12A) 6.30 D
  Project Nim (12A) 9.00 D
TUE 16 Aug Horrid Henry – The Movie 3D (U) 2.00 D
  Project Nim (12A) 4.15 D
  Sarah's Key (12A) 6.30 D
  Project Nim (12A) 9.00 D
WED 17 Aug Horrid Henry – The Movie 3D (U) 2.00 D
  Project Nim (12A) 4.15 D
  Sarah's Key (12A) 6.30 D
  Project Nim (12A) 9.00 D
THUR 18 Aug Project Nim (12A) 11.00am (Parents & Babies only) D
  Horrid Henry – The Movie 3D (U) 2.00 D
  Project Nim (12A) 4.15 D
  Sarah's Key (12A) 6.30 D
  Project Nim (12A) 9.00 D
FRI 19 Aug Zookeeper (PG) 1.45 D
  The Guard (15) 4.20, 6.40, 9.00 D
SAT 20 Aug At 11.00am: Ponyo (U) D
  Zookeeper (PG) 1.45 D
  The Guard (15) 4.20, 6.40, 9.00 D
  At 11.30pm: Brazil (15) D
SUN 21 Aug Cutter's Way (15) 1.15 D + Apocalypse Now (18) 3.25 D
  The Guard (15) 6.40, 9.00 D
MON 22 Aug Zookeeper (PG) 1.45 D
  The Guard (15) 4.20, 6.40, 9.00 D
TUE 23 Aug Zookeeper (PG) 1.45 D
  The Guard (15) 4.20, 6.40, 9.00 D
WED 24 Aug Zookeeper (PG) 1.45 D
  The Guard (15) 4.20, 6.40, 9.00 D
THUR 25 Aug The Guard (15) 10.45am (Parents & Babies only) D
  Zookeeper (PG) 1.45 D
  The Guard (15) 4.20, 6.40, 9.00 D
FRI 26 Aug Cars 2 3D (U) 12.30 D
  The Skin I Live In (15) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
SAT 27 Aug At 11.00am: Shrek Forever After 3D (U) D
  The Skin I Live In (15) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
  At 11.30pm: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (18) D
SUN 28 Aug Glen or Glenda (15) 1.30
  + Un Chant d'Amour (18)
  + Keneth Anger Magick Lantern Cycle (18) 3.30 D
  The Skin I Live In (15) 6.00, 8.45 D
MON 29 Aug Cars 2 3D (U) 12.30 D
  The Skin I Live In (15) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
TUE 30 Aug Cars 2 3D (U) 12.30 D
  The Skin I Live In (15) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
WED 31 Aug Cars 2 3D (U) 12.30 D
  The Skin I Live In (15) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
Sep 11  
THUR 1 Sep Cars 2 3D (U) 12.30 D
  The Skin I Live In (15) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
FRI 2 Sep Cars 2 3D (U) 12.30 D
  The Skin I Live In (15) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
SAT 3 Sep At 11.00am: Toy Story 3 3D (U) D
  London International Animation Festival:
  Children & Families screening (U) 1.30 D
  The Skin I Live In (15) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
  At 11.30pm: Zabriskie Point (15) D
SUN 4 Sep The Shout (18) 2.00 + Deep End (15) 3.50 D
  The Skin I Live In (15) 6.00, 8.45 D
MON 5 Sep Cars 2 3D (U) 12.30 D
  The Skin I Live In (15) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
TUE 6 Sep The Skin I Live In (15) 12.30 (Parents & Babies only) D
  At 4.00: Toy Story 3 3D (U) D
  The Skin I Live In (15) 6.00, 8.45 D
WED 7 Sep The Skin I Live In (15) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
THUR 8 Sep The Skin I Live In (15) 12.30 (Parents & Babies only), 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
FRI 9 Sep Jane Eyre (PG) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
SAT 10 Sep At 11.00am: Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole 3D (PG) D
  Jane Eyre (PG) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
  At 11.30pm: The Passenger (12A)
SUN 11 Sep The Lady from Shanghai (PG) 1.30 D + Gilda (PG) 3.20 D
  Jane Eyre (PG) 6.00, 8.45 D
MON 12 Sep Jane Eyre (PG) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
TUE 13 Sep Gilda (PG) 12.45 (Parents & Babies only) D
  At 4.00: Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole 3D (PG) D
  Jane Eyre (PG) 6.00, 8.45 D
WED 14 Sep At 2.30: Gilda (PG) D
  Jane Eyre (PG) 6.00, 8.45 D
THUR 15 Sep Jane Eyre (PG) 12.15 (Parents & Babies only), 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
FRI 16 Sep Jane Eyre (PG) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
SAT 17 Sep At 11.00am: Despicable Me 3D (U) D
  Hackney Film Festival programme 1 (15) 1.30 D
  Hackney Film Festival programme 2 (15) 3.45 D
  Jane Eyre (PG) 6.00, 8.45 D
  At 11.30pm: Fantastic Planet (PG) D
SUN 18 Sep KIng Lear (15) 1.45 + Film Socialisme (PG) 3.40 D
  Jane Eyre (PG) 6.00, 8.45 D
MON 19 Sep Jane Eyre (PG) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
TUE 20 Sep Jane Eyre (PG) 12.30 (Parents & Babies only) D
  At 4.00: Despicable Me 3D (U) D
  Jane Eyre (PG) 6.00, 8.45 D
WED 21 Sep Jane Eyre (PG) 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
THUR 22 Sep Jane Eyre (PG) 12.30 (Parents & Babies only), 3.15, 6.00, 8.45 D
FRI 23 Sep Drive (18) 2.00, 4.20, 6.40, 9.00 D
SAT 24 Sep At 11.00am: Rio 3D (U) D
  Buried Land (PG) 2.00 D + Q&A
  Drive (18) 4.20, 6.40, 9.00 D
  At 11.30pm: Female Prisoner #701: Scorpion (18) D
  + Female Convict Scorpion: Jailhouse 41 (18) D
  + Female Convict #701 Scorpion: Beast Stable (18) D
SUN 25 Sep The Extraordinary Adventures of Adele Blanc-Sec (12A) 2.15 D + Mammuth (15) 4.25 D
  Drive (18) 6.40, 9.00 D
MON 26 Sep Drive (18) 2.00, 4.20, 6.40, 9.00 D
TUE 27 Sep At 4.00: Rio 3D (U) D
  Drive (18) 6.40, 9.00 D
WED 28 Sep Drive (18) 2.00, 4.20, 6.40, 9.00 D
THUR 29 Sep The Extraordinary Adventures of Adele Blanc-Sec (12A) 12.45 (Parents & Babies only) D
  Drive 4.20, 6.40, 9.00 D
FRI 30 Sep Melancholia (15) 3.00, 5.50, 8.45 D
  At 11.30pm: The Story of Lovers Rock (*) D
SAT 1 Oct At 11.00am: Alpha and Omega 3D (U) D
  Melancholia (15) 3.00, 5.50, 8.45 D
  At 11.30pm: At Home With the Ludskis (18)
SUN 2 Oct The Lavender Hill Mob (U) 1.30 D + Kind Hearts and Coronets (U) 3.15 D
MON 3 Oct Melancholia (15) 3.00, 5.50, 8.45 D
TUE 4 Oct Melancholia (15) 12.15 (Parents & Babies only) D
  At 4.00: Alpha and Omega 3D (U) D
  Melancholia (15) 5.50, 8.45 D
WED 5 Oct Melancholia (15) 3.00, 5.50, 8.45 D
THUR 6 Oct Melancholia (15) 12.15 (Parents & Babies only), 3.00, 5.50, 8.45 D

107 Kingsland High
Street E8 2PB
(corner John Campbell Road)


Tel 020 7241 9410


Aug/Sep 11

online booking

main features

sunday matinees

special events

late shows

children's films

parents & babies

classic matinees

information

contact us

facebook

twitter